TheoFonsAt the sources of the faith

Priority

Where to work to cover recent documents fastest. The Work-in-progress page sorts by graph connectivity; here we weight by the RECENCY of the document emitting the reference — half-life 20 years, reference year 2026 (a 1965 reference weighs 0.15 of a 2026 one). Recomputed on every build.

Levers ranked by weighted yield 2,606

Each lever would unblock a batch of references; its score is the sum of the recency weights of the documents emitting them, multiplied by the rank of the target — an act of the Magisterium counts double a text that is not one (a Father, an episcopal conference, a private collection). A large old backlog thus does not outrank a recent document, nor a third-party text an encyclical. References from one and the same document are damped: the first few count almost fully, the following ones less and less (131 references from a single citing document weigh 26) — a target cited by twenty documents outranks one cited a hundred times by a single document. “Recognizer” levers (~) are a heuristic estimate (unrecognized notes); the others count already-recognized references. “Ingest” and “add a source” differ by what is already in place, not by what remains: an “ingest” lever has its source configuration and the night pass will handle it unattended; an “add a source” lever first needs that configuration written — sometimes its parser — and no ingestion reaches it until then. “page → §” and “apparatus witnesses” aim at the same gain but not the same act: the first requires opening the facsimile, the cited page being paired with no section anywhere; the second is copied from the corpus, where another document already prints both locators (“Address…, 5: AAS 57 (1965) 881”) and thus attests what the folio carries. “page → §” needs neither: the text is already here and its folios are known, but the apparatus cites it by PAGE (“AAS 115 (2023), 464”) and the reference stops at the whole document. What remains is to read those pages in the facsimile to learn where each one opens in the text — the page count is in the lever’s detail.

#LeverTargetReferencesScoreChiefly benefits
1add a sourceXXXIV World Day For Peace 2001, Dialogue between cultures for a civilization of love and peace · carries 10 notes + 8 inline · vatican.va ↗36.4UCS 2026 · DSE 2004
2add a sourceSatis Cognitum · carries 78 notes + 51 inline · vatican.va ↗176.4ESU 1964 · LG 1964 · MYC 1943
3add a sourceConclusion of the Synod of Bishops on the Family (24 October 2015) · carries 8 notes + 10 inline · vatican.va ↗36.4AL 2016
4add a sourceNon Abbiamo Bisogno · carries 10 notes · vatican.va ↗56.1MH 2026 · DSE 2004 · RH 1979
5add a sourceSynode des évêques – XIIe Assemblée générale ordinaire (2008), Message final · carries 0 note + 78 inline · vatican.va ↗76.1VD 2010
6add a sourceVisit to Assisi for the World Day of Prayer for Peace “Thirst for Peace. Faiths and Cultures in Dialogue” (20 September 2016) · carries 0 note + 9 inline · vatican.va ↗36.1MH 2026 · UCS 2026 · DINF 2024
7add a sourceAeterni Patris · carries 42 notes · vatican.va ↗46.1FR 1998
8add a source44th World Day of Peace 2011, Religious Freedom, the Path to Peace · carries 18 notes + 7 inline · vatican.va ↗26.0DINF 2024 · EIMO 2012
9add a sourceXXI World Day for Peace 1988,Religious freedom: condition for peace · carries 0 note + 18 inline · vatican.va ↗55.9UCS 2026 · DSE 2004 · CA 1991
10add a sourceGuide for Catechists (Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, 1993) · carries 0 note + 67 inline · vatican.va ↗135.9DGC 1997
11add a sourcePastoral visit to Verona: To the participants in the Fourth National Ecclesial Convention (October 19, 2006) · carries 0 note + 13 inline · vatican.va ↗55.9VD 2010 · CV 2009
12add a sourceSaint-Siège, Charte des droits de la famille · carries 0 note + 5 inline · vatican.va ↗175.8AL 2016 · EIMO 2012 · DSE 2004
13add a sourceAddress of His Holiness Pope Francis to the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP28) (2 December 2023) · carries 0 note + 9 inline · vatican.va ↗35.6CD24 2024 · DINF 2024
14add a sourceTo the Sacred College of Cardinals (June 28, 1985) · carries 0 note + 29 inline · vatican.va ↗75.6UUS 1995
15add a sourceGeneral Audience, 12 March 1980 - The Mystery of Woman Is Revealed in Motherhood · carries 3 notes + 14 inline · vatican.va ↗35.6AL 2016
16add a sourceMeeting "The Protection of Minors in the Church": Address of His Holiness at the end of the Eucharistic Concelebration (24 February 2019) · carries 16 notes + 3 inline · vatican.va ↗25.5CHV 2019
17add a sourceApostolic Journey to München, Altötting and Regensburg: Meeting with the representatives of science in the Aula Magna of the University of Regensburg (September 12, 2006) · carries 13 notes + 4 inline · vatican.va ↗25.5UCS 2026 · CV 2009
18add a sourceTo members of the Diplomatic Corps accredited to the Holy See (13 January 2014) · carries 13 notes + 1 inline · vatican.va ↗25.4FT 2020
19add a sourceHoly Father's message to participants at the International Conference “Human Rights in the Contemporary World: Achievements, Omissions, Negations” [Rome, 10-11 December 2018] (10 December 2018) · carries 8 notes + 2 inline · vatican.va ↗25.4DINF 2024 · FT 2020
20add a sourceAddress to participants in the Conference of the Italian Catholic Union of Obstetricians (October 29, 1951) · carries 0 note + 14 inline · vatican.va ↗135.4EV 1995 · CEC 1992 · DVIT 1987
21add a sourceDialogue and Mission175.4UCS 2026 · DAP 1991 · RMIS 1990
22add a sourceAddress Grazie venerabili fratelli to the Sacred College of Cardinals and members of the Roman Curia for Christmas (December 24, 1940) · carries 12 notes · vatican.va ↗35.4MH 2026 · DSE 2004 · PT 1963
23add a source39th World Day of Peace 2006, In Truth, Peace · carries 10 notes + 4 inline · vatican.va ↗35.3CV 2009 · ILPD 2008
24add a sourceTo the participants in the Seminar "The Common Good in the Digital Age", organized by the Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (DPIHD) and the Pontifical Council for Culture (PCC) (27 September 2019) · carries 0 note + 3 inline · vatican.va ↗45.3AEN 2025 · JMP57 2023
25add a sourceAddress Negli ultimi sei anni setting forth the principles which should inspire future international agreements to ensure lasting peace (December 24, 1945) · carries 9 notes · vatican.va ↗65.2DSE 2004 · RH 1979 · FD 1957
26page → §Divini Redemptoris · AAS 29 (1937), p. 65-130194.9DSE 2004 · NPOL 2002 · EV 1995
27add a sourcePilgrimage to the Holy Land - Visit to the Basilica of the Annunciation in Nazareth (January 5, 1964) · carries 0 note + 1 inline · vatican.va ↗74.8DINF 2024 · AL 2016 · RF 2015
28add a sourceTo Members of the Diplomatic Corps accredited to the Holy See (12 January 2015) · carries 0 note + 7 inline · vatican.va ↗34.8DINF 2024 · FT 2020
29add a sourceXXI World Youth Day, 2006 · carries 0 note + 12 inline · vatican.va ↗44.7VD 2010 · ILPD 2008
30add a sourceApostolic Journey to Marseille: Final Session of the “Rencontres Méditerranéennes” at the “Palais du Pharo” (23 September 2023) · carries 0 note + 14 inline · vatican.va ↗24.6UCS 2026 · CD24 2024
31add a sourcePontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity, Directory for the Application of Principles and Norms on Ecumenism (25 March 1993)124.6EIMO 2012 · SACR 2007 · EE 2003
32add a sourceTo the Participants in the Conference promoted by the Congregation for the Causes of Saints (13 November 2025) · carries 3 notes + 2 inline · vatican.va ↗24.6MH 2026
33add a sourceMeeting on the theme “Theology after Veritatis Gaudium in the context of the Mediterranean”, promoted by the Pontifical Theological Faculty of Southern Italy – San Luigi section – of Naples (Naples, 21 June 2019) · carries 2 notes + 5 inline · vatican.va ↗24.5UCS 2026
34add a sourceTo participants in the International Congress for the 40th anniversary of the Dogmatic Constitution on Divine Revelation Dei Verbum (September 16, 2005) · carries 0 note + 10 inline · vatican.va ↗44.4VD 2010 · ILPD 2008
35add a sourceMessage for the 105th World Day of Migrants and Refugees, 2019 · carries 0 note + 15 inline · vatican.va ↗24.3DLT 2025 · FT 2020
36add a sourceJean de la Croix, Cántico espiritual · documentacatholicaomnia.eu ↗134.3DIN 2024 · CHV 2019 · GE 2018
37add a source14 April 1982 · carries 0 note + 11 inline · vatican.va ↗34.3AL 2016
38add a sourcePropositiones — Special Assembly for the Middle East of the Synod of Bishops, “The Catholic Church in the Middle East: Communion and Witness” (2010) · vatican.va ↗304.3EIMO 2012
39add a sourceApostolic Journey to Peru: Meeting with indigenous people of the Amazon Region in the "Coliseo Regional Madre de Dios" (Puerto Maldonado, 19 January 2018) · carries 5 notes + 2 inline · vatican.va ↗24.3QAM 2020
40fixThe Jewish People and their Sacred Scriptures in the Christian Bible · broken references104.2PJSE 2001

+ 2566 more levers below

Texts whose source we have found 934

Ghosts that no source configuration reaches today, but whose holding fund has been identified — they can be tackled the day we get to them, where the others wait for a fund to surface. They also appear in the ranking above, each at its rank: this list is a lens, not another category. It asserts neither that the text is ingestible there, nor that the rights allow it — both questions are settled when the work starts.

TargetReferencesFundChiefly benefits
XXXIV World Day For Peace 2001, Dialogue between cultures for a civilization of love and peace3vatican.va ↗UCS 2026 · DSE 2004
Satis Cognitum17vatican.va ↗ESU 1964 · LG 1964 · MYC 1943
Conclusion of the Synod of Bishops on the Family (24 October 2015)3vatican.va ↗AL 2016
Non Abbiamo Bisogno5vatican.va ↗MH 2026 · DSE 2004 · RH 1979
Synode des évêques – XIIe Assemblée générale ordinaire (2008), Message final7vatican.va ↗VD 2010
Visit to Assisi for the World Day of Prayer for Peace “Thirst for Peace. Faiths and Cultures in Dialogue” (20 September 2016)3vatican.va ↗MH 2026 · UCS 2026 · DINF 2024
Aeterni Patris4vatican.va ↗FR 1998
44th World Day of Peace 2011, Religious Freedom, the Path to Peace2vatican.va ↗DINF 2024 · EIMO 2012
XXI World Day for Peace 1988,Religious freedom: condition for peace5vatican.va ↗UCS 2026 · DSE 2004 · CA 1991
Guide for Catechists (Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, 1993)13vatican.va ↗DGC 1997
Pastoral visit to Verona: To the participants in the Fourth National Ecclesial Convention (October 19, 2006)5vatican.va ↗VD 2010 · CV 2009
Saint-Siège, Charte des droits de la famille17vatican.va ↗AL 2016 · EIMO 2012 · DSE 2004
Address of His Holiness Pope Francis to the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP28) (2 December 2023)3vatican.va ↗CD24 2024 · DINF 2024
To the Sacred College of Cardinals (June 28, 1985)7vatican.va ↗UUS 1995
General Audience, 12 March 1980 - The Mystery of Woman Is Revealed in Motherhood3vatican.va ↗AL 2016
Meeting "The Protection of Minors in the Church": Address of His Holiness at the end of the Eucharistic Concelebration (24 February 2019)2vatican.va ↗CHV 2019
Apostolic Journey to München, Altötting and Regensburg: Meeting with the representatives of science in the Aula Magna of the University of Regensburg (September 12, 2006)2vatican.va ↗UCS 2026 · CV 2009
To members of the Diplomatic Corps accredited to the Holy See (13 January 2014)2vatican.va ↗FT 2020
Holy Father's message to participants at the International Conference “Human Rights in the Contemporary World: Achievements, Omissions, Negations” [Rome, 10-11 December 2018] (10 December 2018)2vatican.va ↗DINF 2024 · FT 2020
Address to participants in the Conference of the Italian Catholic Union of Obstetricians (October 29, 1951)13vatican.va ↗EV 1995 · CEC 1992 · DVIT 1987
Address Grazie venerabili fratelli to the Sacred College of Cardinals and members of the Roman Curia for Christmas (December 24, 1940)3vatican.va ↗MH 2026 · DSE 2004 · PT 1963
39th World Day of Peace 2006, In Truth, Peace3vatican.va ↗CV 2009 · ILPD 2008
To the participants in the Seminar "The Common Good in the Digital Age", organized by the Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (DPIHD) and the Pontifical Council for Culture (PCC) (27 September 2019)4vatican.va ↗AEN 2025 · JMP57 2023
Address Negli ultimi sei anni setting forth the principles which should inspire future international agreements to ensure lasting peace (December 24, 1945)6vatican.va ↗DSE 2004 · RH 1979 · FD 1957
Pilgrimage to the Holy Land - Visit to the Basilica of the Annunciation in Nazareth (January 5, 1964)7vatican.va ↗DINF 2024 · AL 2016 · RF 2015

+ 909 more levers below

Outside the scope of ingestion 19

References that are entirely real, and that no ingestion will unblock — for three distinct reasons. A PERIODICAL cannot be ingested: the reference names where a text appeared (Osservatore Romano, Documentation catholique, Insegnamenti), and the real work is resolving the DISCOURSES it publishes. A text NEVER PUBLISHED can be read nowhere: synod Propositiones are voted sub secreto. A text ACCESSIBLE BUT RESERVED, finally, reads perfectly well and links to the exact page — the Aparecida Document — but its publisher reserves reproduction rights. The last two are not the same case, hence the reason carried by each row. Removed from the “ingest” ranking so that it does not promise an impossible action there, but their weight is still shown: the debt is real. Only references that still wait for something are counted: when the footnote ALSO gives the address of the act (“… : AAS 81 (1989), p. 472 ; La Documentation catholique 86 (1989), p. 177”), the periodical merely doubles an already-resolved reference, and does not count.

TargetReferencesScoreChiefly benefits
L'Osservatore Romano (periodical)22842.7MH 2026 · UCS 2026 · AEN 2025
La Documentation catholique (French periodical)21327.3CV 2009 · DP 2008 · ILPD 2008
Insegnamenti (papal teachings, LEV)9216.5UCS 2026 · AEN 2025 · DLT 2025
Roman Missalreferences name a rubric or a day ("Advent Preface, II"), not a numbered section: nothing to address13111.4GE 2018 · MV 2015 · RF 2015
Aparecida Document (Fifth General Conference of the Latin American Episcopate, 2007)Accessible and linked to the exact page, but CELAM reserves reproduction rights (art. 12 of the Fifth Conference's Rules): references open its edition, the text does not enter the corpus.258.0DLT 2025 · DIN 2024 · FT 2020
Propositiones — Eleventh Ordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, “The Eucharist: Source and Summit of the Life and Mission of the Church” (2005)Voted sub secreto, never published by the Holy See nor put online.956.1SACR 2007
Propositiones — Special Assembly for America of the Synod of Bishops, “Encounter with the Living Jesus Christ: The Way to Conversion, Communion and Solidarity in America” (1997)Voted sub secreto, never published by the Holy See nor put online.2016.0EIAM 1999
Propositiones — Special Assembly for Oceania of the Synod of Bishops, “Jesus Christ and the Peoples of Oceania: Walking His Way, Telling His Truth, Living His Life” (1998)Voted sub secreto, never published by the Holy See nor put online.1606.0EIO 2001
Propositiones — Special Assembly for Asia of the Synod of Bishops (1998)Voted sub secreto, never put online; the only known edition is under a commercial publisher's copyright.1245.1EIA 1999
General Instruction of the Roman Missal (before 2002)Names the 1969 and 1975 editions, which we do not hold: vatican.va publishes only the third typical edition (2002), served here as IGMR. References predating 2002 are therefore named but not linked — the same number does not point to the same passage.744.5EDM 1997 · VL 1994 · CEC 1992
Propositiones — Special Assembly for Africa of the Synod of Bishops, “The Church in Africa and Her Evangelizing Mission Towards the Year 2000” (1994)Voted sub secreto, never published by the Holy See nor put online.934.0EIAF 1995
Roman Ritual and Roman Pontificalthe reference names the collection without saying which book or number: nothing to address403.7SACR 2007 · IGMR 2003 · DD 1998
Propositiones — Ninth Ordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, “The Consecrated Life and Its Role in the Church and in the World” (1994)Voted sub secreto, never published by the Holy See nor put online.693.7VC 1996
Propositiones — Eighth Ordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, “The Formation of Priests in the Circumstances of the Present Day” (1990)Voted sub secreto, never published by the Holy See nor put online.913.6PDV 1992
Liturgy of the Hoursno post-conciliar typical edition is online; the pre-1962 Breviary is free but is not the one cited253.3VD 2010 · SACR 2007 · SS 2007
Propositiones — Seventh Ordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, “Vocation and Mission of the Lay Faithful” (1987)Voted sub secreto, never published by the Holy See; only a press summary is known.472.3CHL 1988
Relatio post disceptationem — Special Assembly for Oceania of the Synod of Bishops (1998)Internal report of the assembly, with no online edition.81.2EIO 2001
Ordo exsequiarum (Order of Christian Funerals)no freely accessible typical edition: archive.org holds only a lending copy, and the free facsimile is the pre-conciliar ritual60.9IGMR 2003 · EDM 1997 · VL 1994
Ordo unctionis infirmorum eorumque pastoralis curae (Pastoral Care of the Sick)no typical edition is online: archive.org holds only a medieval manuscript, which is a different text30.4EDM 1997 · VL 1994 · MCU 1974

Coverage by document, least advanced first

Share of a document's citations that became live references: linked / (linked + unlinked + backlog). Sorted by remaining gap WEIGHTED by recency — recent still-incomplete documents rise. The backlog is an estimate (notes with no recognized reference).

DocumentYearCoverageLinkedUnlinkedBacklogWeighted gap
FIDE Exposition of the Christian Faith38073%1,951595140735.0
OFFM On the Duties of the Clergy39159%792290256546.0
DIN Dilexit Nos202465%3398696169.8
ILAM Instrumentum laboris — L'Amazonie201934%64586596.5
DSE Compendium of the Social Doctrine of the Church200495%2,8341173872.3
LS Laudato si'201572%237464562.2
QAM Querida Amazonia202066%143413460.9
FT Fratelli Tutti202086%447403460.1
GE Gaudete et Exsultate201878%281443358.4
VD Verbum Domini201089%778683257.4
VIRG Concerning Virgins37779%20747855.0
DGC General Directory for Catechesis199791%1,4411271853.1
AEN Antiqua et Nova202589%404312150.2
DLT Dilexi Te202583%230272045.4
AL Amoris Laetitia201692%744372443.1
CHV Christus Vivit201985%297243042.4
PJSE The Jewish People and their Sacred Scriptures in the Christian Bible200197%3,088553738.7
MH Magnifica Humanitas202689%275241135.0
CIV The City of God42699%2,815241034.0
STH Summa Theologiæ1274100%16,26029—29.0
EG Evangelii Gaudium201391%443281628.0
DD Dies Domini199882%309501926.1
DINF Dignitas Infinita202488%19820725.2
UCS A Journey of Hope202684%11716723.0
LD Laudate Deum202359%36101522.5
LF Lumen Fidei201382%164201522.3
MYST On the Mysteries39184%11719322.0
LG Lumen Gentium196487%1,2001305421.5
SACR Sacramentum Caritatis200794%58136420.7
DNM Drawing New Maps of Hope202560%2813618.4
UUS Ut Unum Sint199581%222341717.4
LIAS Lineamenta — Asie199679%180291917.0
CONF Confessions40098%1,03212416.0
UFGF A Fidelity that generates the Future202578%538714.5
ILPD Instrumentum laboris — La Parole de Dieu200891%27221614.5
EIMO Ecclesia in Medio Oriente201293%28519313.5
SS Spe Salvi200776%83121413.5
EDM Ecclesiae de Mysterio199782%164261013.2
DP Dignitas Personae200882%107121212.9
RMAT Redemptoris Mater198789%40841812.7