TheoFonsAt the sources of the faith

Corpus statistics

State of the corpus and citation graph — refreshed on every build.

19,780apparatus notes
95,726recognized references
91,635 96 %linked references
4,091unlinked references
214documents
28,538paragraphs
39,060kcharacters of body text
≈9,765ktokens (est.)

The corpus's references

31,803 magisterial links → 11,867 magist. addresses59,832 scripture links → 15,762 verses

Scripture ↔ Scripture cross-references 426,423

Scripture's own internal weave, imported from external sources — distinct from the biblical citations made by the magisterial corpus, counted above. This is what fills the reader's cross-reference rail.

32,239verses with links
66,315passages targeted
5,239pericopes
Datasetcross-refsof which deuterocanonical
Treasury (OpenBible)338,182—
Synodale (bible-center.ru)88,2419,772

Pericope divisions available for 73 books. The deuterocanonical count covers the 7 whole books absent from the protestant canon — Daniel 13-14 and the additions to Esther are not counted, so it is a floor.

Ingested documents 214

The form of the act: what the document is, in the Holy See's own taxonomy.

Second Vatican Councilconstitutions, decrees and declarations17

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
IM Inter MirificaVatican II196324214—
SC Sacrosanctum ConciliumVatican II19631304237914
LG Lumen GentiumVatican II196469497827130
OE Orientalium EcclesiarumVatican II196430341460
UR Unitatis RedintegratioVatican II196424421376
AA Apostolicam ActuositatemVatican II19653352803
ADG Ad GentesVatican II1965429619930
CD Christus DominusVatican II19654338758
DH Dignitatis HumanaeVatican II19651538758
DV Dei VerbumVatican II196526412426
GRE Gravissimum EducationisVatican II196512363134
GS Gaudium et SpesVatican II19659316778031
NA Nostra AetateVatican II1965515553
OT Optatam TotiusVatican II196522041—
PC Perfectae CaritatisVatican II196525134—
PO Presbyterorum OrdinisVatican II19652216014750
MS Musicam sacramCongregation of Rites1967691154

Encyclicalscircular letters from the pope to the whole Church55

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
IMD Immortale DeiLeo XIII1885502798
IP In PlurimisLeo XIII18882327—7
LP Libertas PraestantissimumLeo XIII1888471241
RN Rerum NovarumLeo XIII18916441845
PRD Providentissimus DeusLeo XIII18932564351
AS Annum SacrumLeo XIII18991507—
SPAR Spiritus ParaclitusBenedict XV192069133519
REC Rerum EcclesiaePius XI1926340——
MR Miserentissimus RedemptorPius XI19282149132
DILM Divini Illius MagistriPius XI192910269118
CC Casti ConnubiiPius XI19301301011416
QA Quadragesimo AnnoPius XI193114882707
ACS Ad Catholici SacerdotiiPius XI193567651216
DR Divini RedemptorisPius XI19378250—4
MBS Mit brennender SorgePius XI19374334102
SPO Summi PontificatusPius XII193911702—
DAS Divino Afflante SpirituPius XII19436248256
MYC Mystici Corporis ChristiPius XII1943112220658
MD Mediator DeiPius XII19472101881929
HG Humani GenerisPius XII19504413165
EPR Evangelii PraeconesPius XII1951735317
HA Haurietis AquasPius XII19561271261036
FD Fidei DonumPius XII19577731—3
PRP Princeps PastorumJohn XXIII19595984—15
MM Mater et MagistraJohn XXIII1961264651003
PT Pacem in TerrisJohn XXIII1963172739629
ESU Ecclesiam SuamPaul VI196411967244
MF Mysterium FideiPaul VI196576822526
MMAI Mense MaioPaul VI1965152——
CM Christi MatriPaul VI19661412—3
PP Populorum ProgressioPaul VI1967876914626
SCA Sacerdotalis CaelibatusPaul VI196799151—16
HV Humanae VitaePaul VI196831413324
RH Redemptor HominisJohn Paul II1979222058738
DM Dives in MisericordiaJohn Paul II198015140177
LE Laborem ExercensJohn Paul II198127918511
SLA Slavorum ApostoliJohn Paul II19853247430
DEV Dominum et VivificantemJohn Paul II1986672972327
RMAT Redemptoris MaterJohn Paul II1987521472741
SRS Sollicitudo Rei SocialisJohn Paul II1987499214711
RMIS Redemptoris MissioJohn Paul II19909217814616
CA Centesimus AnnusJohn Paul II1991621162329
VS Veritatis SplendorJohn Paul II19931201844031
EV Evangelium VitaeJohn Paul II19951051425231
UUS Ut Unum SintJohn Paul II19951031621934
FR Fides et RatioJohn Paul II19981081322820
EE Ecclesia de EucharistiaJohn Paul II200362104919
DCE Deus Caritas EstBenedict XVI200542364210
SS Spe SalviBenedict XVI20075040612
CV Caritas in VeritateBenedict XVI200979159677
LF Lumen FideiFrancis20136050820
LS Laudato si'Francis201524617211446
FT Fratelli TuttiFrancis20202872858340
DIN Dilexit NosFrancis2024220227986
MH Magnifica HumanitasLeo XIV2026245224424

Apostolic exhortationsusually issued after a synod23

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
MCU Marialis CultusPaul VI1974581241438
EN Evangelii NuntiandiPaul VI19758213521533
GID Gaudete in DominoPaul VI197577937
CTR Catechesi TradendaeJohn Paul II19797313815630
FLC Familiaris ConsortioJohn Paul II19818618313324
RP Reconciliatio et PaenitentiaJohn Paul II1984352073326
CHL Christifideles LaiciJohn Paul II19886422310421
PDV Pastores dabo vobisJohn Paul II1992822332626
EIAF Ecclesia in AfricaJohn Paul II199514408—
VC Vita ConsecrataJohn Paul II1996112017—
EIA Ecclesia in AsiaJohn Paul II199951240811
EIAM Ecclesia in AmericaJohn Paul II199976295622
EIO Ecclesia in OceaniaJohn Paul II200153178510
SACR Sacramentum CaritatisBenedict XVI2007972561836
VD Verbum DominiBenedict XVI2010124382768
EIMO Ecclesia in Medio OrienteBenedict XVI201210085319
EG Evangelii GaudiumFrancis201328821714728
AL Amoris LaetitiaFrancis20163253911337
GE Gaudete et ExsultateFrancis20181771251944
CHV Christus VivitFrancis20192991641524
QAM Querida AmazoniaFrancis2020111145641
LD Laudate DeumFrancis20237344410
DLT Dilexi TeLeo XIV2025121130227

Apostolic letterspapal acts of narrower scope20

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
MAXI Maximum illudBenedict XV191942022—
SDV Summi Dei VerbumPaul VI1963774987
IDOC Indulgentiarum doctrinaPaul VI19673247523
OA Octogesima AdveniensPaul VI19715239501
SCH Sapientia christianaJohn Paul II197916904—
DC Dominicae CenaeJohn Paul II198013731723
MUD Mulieris DignitatemJohn Paul II198831632323
PB Pastor bonusJohn Paul II1988222022—
VQA Vicesimus quintus annusJohn Paul II198823961622
FDEP Fidei DepositumJohn Paul II19925010—
GSA Gratissimam SaneJohn Paul II199423016—
TMA Tertio Millennio AdvenienteJohn Paul II199459043—
DD Dies DominiJohn Paul II199887131950
CSC99 Centenary of the Consecration to the Sacred HeartJohn Paul II19992102—
NMI Novo Millennio IneunteJohn Paul II20015944288
RVM Rosarium Virginis MariaeJohn Paul II20024339211
DNM Drawing New Maps of HopeLeo XIV20253224—13
IUF In unitate fideiLeo XIV20251217—3
PIAC On the Importance of ArchaeologyLeo XIV2025378—5
UFGF A Fidelity that generates the FutureLeo XIV20252930—8

Addresses and homiliesthe pope speaking, often cited as teaching41

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
RM44 Christmas Radio Message 1944Pius XII194452313—
ONU65 Address to the United NationsPaul VI196534210—
FAO70 Address on the 25th Anniversary of the FAOPaul VI19701306—
ONU79 Address to the 34th General Assembly of the United NationsJohn Paul II19794508—
PUE Opening Address at PueblaJohn Paul II1979975692
JMP23 Peace with God the Creator, Peace with All of CreationJohn Paul II1990160141
ONU95 Address to the United Nations (50th Anniversary)John Paul II199540015—
JMP31 From the Justice of Each Comes Peace for AllJohn Paul II199891195
JMP32 Respect for Human Rights: The Secret of True PeaceJohn Paul II19991315164
JMP33 Peace on Earth to Those Whom God LovesJohn Paul II200022981
JMP35 No Peace Without Justice, No Justice Without ForgivenessJohn Paul II20021505—
JMP37 An Ever Timely Commitment: Teaching PeaceJohn Paul II200410817—
CUR05 Address to the Roman Curia offering Christmas GreetingsBenedict XVI20051303—
INAUG05 Homily for the Mass of Inauguration of the PontificateBenedict XVI2005808—
MAD05 Address to the Archdiocesan Pilgrimage from MadridBenedict XVI200570——
APAR07 Address at the Inaugural Session of the Fifth General Conference of the Bishops of Latin America and the Caribbean (Aparecida)Benedict XVI2007611541
JMP40 The Human Person, the Heart of PeaceBenedict XVI200717971
BRN08 Address to Representatives of the World of Culture at the Collège des BernardinsBenedict XVI200813662
JMP43 If You Want to Cultivate Peace, Protect CreationBenedict XVI2010143052
BDT11 Address to the BundestagBenedict XVI201111442
AIDP14 Address to the Delegates of the International Association of Penal LawFrancis20143806—
MP14 Address to the Popular MovementsFrancis201434111—
PE14 Address to the European ParliamentFrancis201438135—
MP15 Address to the Second World Meeting of Popular MovementsFrancis2015446—1
ONU15 Address to the United Nations (70th Anniversary)Francis20153175—
SYN15 Address for the 50th Anniversary of the Synod of BishopsFrancis2015233244
CD16 Address to the Diplomatic Corps Accredited to the Holy SeeFrancis201632944
MP16 Address to the 3rd World Meeting of Popular MovementsFrancis20164102—
APV20 Address to the Pontifical Academy for LifeFrancis202011181
MNV Address to the “Minerva Dialogues”Francis2023101091
UPR23 Address to the Roman Pontifical Universities and InstitutionsFrancis20238533
CD24 Address to the Diplomatic Corps Accredited to the Holy SeeFrancis2024571433
G7IA Address to the G7 on Artificial IntelligenceFrancis20244018123
MCHR24 Homily at the Chrism MassFrancis2024171131
CEE26 Address to the Bishops of SpainLeo XIV2026250——
CONCORDE26 Homily at Mass in the Place de la ConcordeLeo XIV2026130——
ELYSEE26 Address to the Authorities and the Diplomatic CorpsLeo XIV2026193—2
LOURDES26 Homily at Mass in LourdesLeo XIV2026100——
METZ26 Homily at Mass in MetzLeo XIV2026190——
UNESCO26 Address at UNESCO HeadquartersLeo XIV2026281——
VEILLEE26 Prayer Vigil with Young PeopleLeo XIV2026370——

Reference workscatechism, compendium, summa — syntheses, not acts3

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
STH Summa TheologiæThomas Aquinas12743,11002,65329
CEC Catechism of the Catholic ChurchCatechism19922,86503765
DSE Compendium of the Social Doctrine of the ChurchC. Justice & Peace20045831,23246117

Othergenre undetermined55

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
HAER Against HeresiesIrenaeus of Lyons180765072—
VIRG Concerning VirginsAmbrose of Milan377144140147
FIDE Exposition of the Christian FaithAmbrose of Milan3807891,1302595
MYST On the MysteriesAmbrose of Milan3915880119
OFFM On the Duties of the ClergyAmbrose of Milan3915507538290
CONF ConfessionsAugustine4004524855712
CIV The City of GodAugustine4266528864524
DS Enchiridion of Creeds and Definitions (Denzinger)Creeds18541,685056112
RM41 Pentecost Radio MessagePius XII194127323—
RM42 Christmas Radio Message 1942Pius XII1942591022—
MN Menti NostraePius XII195014697122
GME Gaudet Mater EcclesiaJohn XXIII19624605—
EM Eucharisticum mysteriumCongregation of Rites1967671213211
SPF Solemni Hac LiturgiaPaul VI19683040131
DCG General Catechetical DirectoryCongregation for the Clergy19711340116—
MYE Mysterium EcclesiaeDoctrine of the Faith1973960641
UNESCO80 Address to UNESCOJohn Paul II198078561
POLM Lectionary for Mass: IntroductionCongregation for Divine Worship19811251231639
CIC Code of Canon LawJohn Paul II19832,9240673—
LN Libertatis NuntiusDoctrine of the Faith198412935175
LCO Libertatis ConscientiaDoctrine of the Faith19861001463621
DVIT Donum VitaeDoctrine of the Faith19877960278
DAP Dialogue and ProclamationInterreligious Dialogue19918921914
CNO Communionis NotioDoctrine of the Faith199219832224
IBE The Interpretation of the Bible in the ChurchPontifical Biblical Commission19933233217
VL Varietates legitimaeCongregation for Divine Worship1994701421916
LIAS Lineamenta — AsieSynod of Bishops199638119229
DGC General Directory for CatechesisCongregation for the Clergy199729184840127
EDM Ecclesiae de MysterioRoman Dicasteries199720119626
ILAS Instrumentum laboris — AsieSynod of Bishops19985550111
DIS Dominus IesusDoctrine of the Faith20002310272
PJSE The Jewish People and their Sacred Scriptures in the Christian BiblePontifical Biblical Commission200187352955
NPOL Doctrinal Note on Political LifeDoctrine of the Faith2002931106
IGMR Institutio generalis Missalis RomaniCongregation for Divine Worship20033991656921
NDE Doctrinal Note on EvangelizationDoctrine of the Faith2007135644
DP Dignitas PersonaeDoctrine of the Faith20083759612
ILPD Instrumentum laboris — La Parole de DieuSynod of Bishops200860113321
PNE Propositiones — Nouvelle évangélisationSynod of Bishops201258028—
JMP48 No longer slaves, but brothers and sistersFrancis2014341251
RS Relatio SynodiSynod of Bishops201462038—
JMP49 Overcome Indifference and Win PeaceFrancis2015462942
MIU Mitis Iudex Dominus IesusFrancis2015535172
MV Misericordiae vultusFrancis20152513123
RF Relatio finalisSynod of Bishops201594065—
TED17 Video Message to the TED Conference 2017Francis20174105—
DFJ Document final — Les jeunesSynod of Bishops20181671502
ILAM Instrumentum laboris — L'AmazonieSynod of Bishops2019147751158
JMP53 Peace as a Journey of HopeFrancis2019331051
JMP57 Artificial Intelligence and PeaceFrancis20233616211
DINF Dignitas InfinitaDoctrine of the Faith2024661161720
JMCS58 Artificial Intelligence and the Wisdom of the HeartFrancis202415481
AEN Antiqua et NovaDicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith2025117215631
JMP59 Peace be with you all: Towards an unarmed and disarming peaceLeo XIV20251815—3
JMCS60 Preserving Human Voices and FacesLeo XIV20262911—
UCS A Journey of HopeDoctrine of the Faith20266095—16

Most-cited Scripture

Build version ecdc16157cb4
corpus fingerprint
ecdc16157cb4
built
Oct 21, 2026, 9:04 PM
editions
491 · 190 Mo
code (git)
bcf3cee

Same fingerprint = same corpus. Compare local and production at a glance.