TheoFonsAd fontes fidei

Corpus statistics

State of the corpus and citation graph — refreshed on every build.

18,233apparatus notes
95,335recognized references
91,635 96 %linked references
3,700unlinked references
73documents
23,551paragraphs
22,669kcharacters of body text
≈5,667ktokens (est.)

The corpus's references

31,803 magisterial links → 11,867 magist. addresses59,832 scripture links → 15,762 verses

Scripture ↔ Scripture cross-references 426,423

Scripture's own internal weave, imported from external sources — distinct from the biblical citations made by the magisterial corpus, counted above. This is what fills the reader's cross-reference rail.

32,239verses with links
66,315passages targeted
5,239pericopes
Datasetcross-refsof which deuterocanonical
Treasury (OpenBible)338,182—
Synodale (bible-center.ru)88,2419,772

Pericope divisions available for 73 books. The deuterocanonical count covers the 7 whole books absent from the protestant canon — Daniel 13-14 and the additions to Esther are not counted, so it is a floor.

Ingested documents 73

The form of the act: what the document is, in the Holy See's own taxonomy.

Concile Vatican IIconstitutions, décrets et déclarations du concile10

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
SC Sacrosanctum ConciliumVaticanum II1963130423798
LG Lumen GentiumVaticanum II196469194827101
OE Orientalium EcclesiarumVaticanum II196430351462
UR Unitatis RedintegratioVaticanum II1964242813713
ADG Ad GentesVaticanum II19654217519969
CD Christus DominusVaticanum II196544387520
DH Dignitatis HumanaeVaticanum II196515397510
DV Dei VerbumVaticanum II1965264124211
GS Gaudium et SpesVaticanum II19659317178043
PO Presbyterorum OrdinisVaticanum II19652216014748

Encycliqueslettres circulaires du pape à toute l'Église16

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
IMD Immortale DeiLeo XIII18855009—
LP Libertas PraestantissimumLeo XIII1888471241
PRD Providentissimus DeusLeo XIII18932564352
AS Annum SacrumLeo XIII18991507—
SPAR Spiritus ParaclitusBenedictus XV192069144521
MR Miserentissimus RedemptorPius XI19282155136
QA Quadragesimo AnnoPius XI1931148070—
ACS Ad Catholici SacerdotiiPius XI1935661691249
SPO Summi PontificatusPius XII1939117021
HG Humani GenerisPius XII19504413165
HA Haurietis AquasPius XII19561241261036
PP Populorum ProgressioPaulus VI1967876914620
LE Laborem ExercensIoannes Paulus II19812791859
SRS Sollicitudo Rei SocialisIoannes Paulus II1987499214716
CA Centesimus AnnusIoannes Paulus II19916211623227
LS Laudato si'Franciscus201524617211470

Exhortations apostoliquesle plus souvent au terme d'un synode6

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
MCU Marialis CultusPaulus VI1974580143
GID Gaudete in DominoPaulus VI1975779312
FLC Familiaris ConsortioIoannes Paulus II19818518313326
PDV Pastores dabo vobisIoannes Paulus II199282026—
VC Vita ConsecrataIoannes Paulus II19961124271771
DLT Dilexi TeLeo XIV2025121130227

Lettres apostoliquesactes pontificaux de portée plus circonscrite13

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
MAXI Maximum illudBenedictus XV1919421422—
SDV Summi Dei VerbumPaulus VI1963774987
IDOC Indulgentiarum doctrinaPaulus VI19673247523
REU Regimini Ecclesiae UniversaePaulus VI1967143541411
SCH Sapientia christianaIoannes Paulus II19791012644
DC Dominicae CenaeIoannes Paulus II198013017—
PB Pastor bonusIoannes Paulus II1988222022—
VQA Vicesimus quintus annusIoannes Paulus II198823016—
CCEO Codex Canonum Ecclesiarum OrientaliumIoannes Paulus II19902,7040356—
FDEP Fidei DepositumIoannes Paulus II19925010—
GSA Gratissimam SaneIoannes Paulus II1994230161
DD Dies DominiIoannes Paulus II199887131951
RVM Rosarium Virginis MariaeIoannes Paulus II20024339214

Discours et homéliesla parole du pape en acte, souvent citée comme un enseignement1

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
GME Gaudet Mater EcclesiaIoannes XXIII19624605—

Autresgenre non déterminé27

DocumentPopeYear§NotesCited byOutside
VIRG De virginibusAmbrosius Mediolanensis37714701—
VGIN De virginitateAmbrosius Mediolanensis37813403—
FIDE De fide ad GratianumAmbrosius Mediolanensis3808250215
LBA De libero arbitrioAugustinus388613684
EXLU Expositio evangelii secundum LucamAmbrosius Mediolanensis3891,0680132
NABU De Nabuthe IezraelitaAmbrosius Mediolanensis3897305—
MYST De mysteriisAmbrosius Mediolanensis3915901—
OFFM De officiis ministrorumAmbrosius Mediolanensis3915500812
SACM De sacramentisAmbrosius Mediolanensis391147021
INVI De institutione virginisAmbrosius Mediolanensis392114071
EXVI Exhortatio virginitatisAmbrosius Mediolanensis394890—3
CONF ConfessionesAugustinus400454057—
SERM SermonesAugustinus4102,7044,72487896
IOAN In Iohannis Evangelium tractatusAugustinus4171,1222,06450380
ENPS Enarrationes in PsalmosAugustinus4183,2227,780511,345
CIV De civitate DeiAugustinus426641045—
DS Enchiridion SymbolorumSymbola18543,04205619
DF Dei FiliusVaticanum I187044022—
PAE Pastor AeternusVaticanum I187019013—
ESU Ecclesiam SuamPaulus VI1964120024—
EM Eucharisticum mysteriumSacra Congregatio Rituum1967671213230
SPF Solemni Hac LiturgiaPaulus VI19683040131
CIC Codex Iuris CanoniciIoannes Paulus II19832,9340673—
CNO Communionis NotioDicasterium pro Doctrina Fidei199219832222
VL Varietates legitimaeCongregatio de Cultu Divino1994701421924
MIU Mitis Iudex Dominus IesusFranciscus2015535172
MV Misericordiae vultusFranciscus20152513125

Most-cited Scripture

Build version ecdc16157cb4
corpus fingerprint
ecdc16157cb4
built
Oct 21, 2026, 9:04 PM
editions
491 · 190 Mo
code (git)
bcf3cee

Same fingerprint = same corpus. Compare local and production at a glance.